January 2, 2014

Luvsandorj Captures Seventh Place as Bulldogs Complete Action at Southern Scuffle

2014 Southern Scuffle Final Brackets

Chattanooga, Tenn. – Turtogtokh Luvsandorj went 4-2 through two days to nab seventh place in the 165-pound division at the Southern Scuffle as The Citadel wrestling team completed action at McKenzie Arena in Chattanooga, Tenn.

Luvsandorj, who was wrestling at 165 pounds for the first time since 2011, went 2-0 on Wednesday to advance to day two where he won two of his three matches, earning the redshirt senior a seventh place finish.

The Mongolia native topped Iowa State's Carson Powell 5-4 and 18th-ranked Jim Wilson of Cornell 3-2 during first-day action to land him in a day two opening bout against third-ranked Nick Sulzer of Virginia.

The Cavalier grappler handed Luvsandorj his first loss in an 8-4 decision to drop him to the consolation bracket where he edged out sixth-ranked Mike Moreno of Iowa Statea in a 3-1 sudden victory decision.

Luvsandorj's final match was a 6-5 win in the seventh-place bout over Navy's Peyton Walsh. His 4-1 record at the nationally-recognized tournament improved his season mark to 17-5 and career record to 114-39.

Following a three-win opening day, 149-pounder Matt Frisch found himself pitted against top-ranked Nick Dardanes of Minnesota to open the second day of competition. Frisch kept it close but lost in a 10-4 decision to drop to the consolation bracket where he was downed by ninth-ranked Scott Sakaguchi of Oregon State, 5-3.

The Oxford, Mich., native finished the tournament 3-2 and improved his season record to 12-5 and career mark to 42-20.

Heavyweight freshman Joe Bexley lost his opening bout of the second day to No. 18 Joe Stolfi of Bucknell to finish the tournament with a 2-2 record and Ugi Khishignyam, who was wrestling unattached, topped Mike Carlone of Cleveland State in the 141 division, 11-5, before dropping a 5-4 decision in the consolation bracket to Iowa State's Gabe Moreno to finish 3-2.

The Citadel scored 13.5 points as a team to take 29th place, while three-time defending NCAA Champion Penn State earned the team title with 189 points.

The Bulldogs will trek to Hampton, Va., for the Virginia Duals on Jan. 10-11 before opening Southern Conference dual action against Appalachian State at McAlister Field House on Jan. 19 at 2 p.m.

Complete Boxscore
*Rankings by InterMat Wrestling

125: Steven Cox (0-2)

First Round: lost to Will Mason (Virginia) by major decision, 13-2
Consolations: lost to Zach Synon (Missouri) by fall at 3:54

125: Joaquin Marquez (0-2)

First Round: lost to Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) by major decision, 12-2
Consolations: lost to Ben Willeford (Cleveland State) by decision, 5-2

133: Clarence Arrington (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to #11 Joe Roth (Central Michigan) by decision, 4-0
Consolations: lost to Drew VanAnrooy (Oregon State) by major decision, 10-1

141: Nate Harper (0-2)

First Round: lost to Mike Carlone (Cleveland State) by fall at 2:20
Consolations: lost to Jared McKinely (Cleveland State) by major decision, 15-3

141: Ugi Khishignyam – UNATTACHED – (3-2)

First Round: defeated Connor Lapresi (Bucknell) by major decision, 15-4
Second Round: defeated Tony DeAngelo (Missouri) by major decision, 12-4
Third Round: lost to #19 Joseph Spisak (Virginia) by decision, 8-5
Consolations: defeated Mike Carlone (Cleveland State) by decision, 11-5
Consolations: lost to Gabe Moreno (Iowa State)by decision, 5-4

149: Matthew Frisch (3-2)

First Round: defeated Noel Blanco (Drexel) by decision, 6-5
Second Round: defeated Beau Roberts (Northern Colorado) by decision, 4-2
Third Round: defeated Cullen Cummings (Ohio) by decision, 9-2
Quarterfinals: lost to #1 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)by decision, 10-4
Consolations: lost to #9 Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) by decision, 5-3

157: Aaron Walker (0-2)

First Round: lost to #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) by decision, 6-1
Consolations: lost to Paul Hancock (Army) by decision, 7-6

165: #13 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (4-2) – SEVENTH PLACE

First Round: Bye
Second Round: defeated Carson Powell (Iowa State) by decision, 5-4
Third Round: defeated #18 Jim Wilson (Stanford) by decision, 3-2
Quarterfinals: lost to #3 Nick Sulzer (Virginia)by decision, 8-4
Consolations: defeated #6 Michael Moreno (Iowa State) by sudden victory, 3-1 (SV-1)
Consolations: lost to Joseph Booth (Hofstra) by sudden victory, 3-1 (SV-1)
Seventh Place Match: defeated Peyton Walsh (Navy) by decision, 6-4

165: Kenneth Radford (0-2)

First Round: lost to #6 Michael Moreno (Iowa State) by fall at 4:07
Consolations: lost to Rustin Barrick (Bucknell) by decision, 11-4

174: Terrell Forbes (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to George Pickett (Cornell) by decision, 6-0
Consolations: lost to Cody Johnston (Missouri) by fall at 1:36

184: Harrison Schmid (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to #18 Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) by technical fall, 16-0
Consolations: lost to Zach Nevills (Stanford) by technical fall, 19-2

197: Marshall Haas (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to Zach Nye (Virginia) by decision, 4-3
Consolations: lost to Patrick Gillen (Virginia) by decision, 13-7

285: Joe Bexley (2-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to Jacob Aiken-Philli (Cornell) by major decision, 11-3
Consolations: defeated Stryker Lane (Cornell) by decision, 4-3
Consolations: defeated Tyler Swope (Iowa State)by fall at 5:00
Consolations: lost to #18 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell) by fall at 4:22

285: Gerald Johnson (1-2)

First Round: defeated Anthony DiLonardo (Penn) by decision, 2-1
Second Round: lost to #11 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) by fall at 0:51
Consolations: lost to Adam Robinson (Central Michigan) by fall at 2:44

View: Mobile | Desktop