January 1, 2014

Four Bulldogs Advance to Day Two of the Southern Scuffle

Complete Day 1 Brackets

Chattanooga, Tenn. – Turtogtokh Luvsandorj, Matt Frisch, Ugi Khishignyam and Joe Bexley had a successful opening day at the Southern Scuffle and advanced to day two as The Citadel wrestling team wraps up first-day action at McKenzie Arena in Chattanooga, Tenn.

Frisch and Luvsandorj, who are both wrestling in new weight classes, are the lone Bulldogs in the championship bracket heading into the final day of the Scuffle.

Frisch, who recently made the move from 157 to 149 pounds, opened the competition with a 6-5 decision over Drexel's Noel Blanco before topping Beau Roberts of Northern Colorado, 4-2.

The Oxford, Mich., native gained another win by decision in the third round when he beat Ohio's Cullen Cummings in a 9-2 decision. The redshirt senior is slated to take on top-ranked Nick Dardanes of Minnesota tomorrow.

Luvsandorj was handed a first-round bye in the 165-pound division and began his day with a second round win by decision over Carson Powell of Iowa State, 5-4. In his next match the Mongolia native topped Stanford's 18th-ranked Jim Wilson, 3-2.

The redshirt senior will open up day two with another ranked bout as he is slated to square off against third-ranked Nick Sulzer of Virginia.

Joe Bexley lost his first match by major decision to drop to the consolation bracket where he captured two consecutive wins over Stryker Lane (Cornell) and Tyler Swope (Iowa State). Bexley, a true freshman, will take on 18th-ranked Joe Stolfi of Bucknell tomorrow.

Ugi, who is wrestling unattached, cruised past his first two opponents in the 141-pound bracket, winning both by major decision, before falling to Virginia's 19th-ranked Joe Spisak in an 8-5 decision. Khishignyam will face Cleveland State's Mike Carlone tomorrow in the consolation bracket.

Day 1 Boxscore
*Rankings by InterMat Wrestling

125: Steven Cox (0-2)

First Round: lost to Will Mason (Virginia) by major decision, 13-2
Consolations: lost to Zach Synon (Missouri) by fall at 3:54

125: Joaquin Marquez (0-2)

First Round: lost to Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) by major decision, 12-2
Consolations: lost to Ben Willeford (Cleveland State) by decision, 5-2

133: Clarence Arrington (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to #11 Joe Roth (Central Michigan) by decision, 4-0
Consolations: lost to Drew VanAnrooy (Oregon State) by major decision, 10-1

141: Nate Harper (0-2)

First Round: lost to Mike Carlone (Cleveland State) by fall at 2:20
Consolations: lost to Jared McKinely (Cleveland State) by major decision, 15-3

141: Ugi Khishignyam – UNATTACHED – ADVANCED TO DAY 2

First Round: defeated Connor Lapresi (Bucknell) by major decision, 15-4
Second Round: defeated Tony DeAngelo (Missouri) by major decision, 12-4
Third Round: lost to #19 Joseph Spisak (Virginia) by decision, 8-5
Consolations: Mike Carlone (Cleveland State)

149: Matthew Frisch – ADVANCED TO DAY 2

First Round: defeated Noel Blanco (Drexel) by decision, 6-5
Second Round: defeated Beau Roberts (Northern Colorado) by decision, 4-2
Third Round: defeated Cullen Cummings (Ohio) by decision, 9-2
Quarterfinals: #1 Nick Dardanes (Minnesota)

157: Aaron Walker (0-2)

First Round: lost to #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) by decision, 6-1
Consolations: lost to Paul Hancock (Army) by decision, 7-6

165: #13 Turtogtokh Luvsandorj – ADVANCED TO DAY 2

First Round: Bye
Second Round: defeated Carson Powell (Iowa State) by decision, 5-4
Third Round: defeated #18 Jim Wilson (Stanford) by decision, 3-2
Quarterfinals: #3 Nick Sulzer (Virginia)

165: Kenneth Radford (0-2)

First Round: lost to #6 Michael Moreno (Iowa State) by fall at 4:07
Consolations: lost to Rustin Barrick (Bucknell) by decision, 11-4

174: Terrell Forbes (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to George Pickett (Cornell) by decision, 6-0
Consolations: lost to Cody Johnston (Missouri) by fall at 1:36

184: Harrison Schmid (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to #18 Jonathan Fausey (Virginia) by technical fall, 16-0
Consolations: lost to Zach Nevills (Stanford) by technical fall, 19-2

197: Marshall Haas (0-2)

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to Zach Nye (Virginia) by decision, 4-3
Consolations: lost to Patrick Gillen (Virginia) by decision, 13-7

285: Joe Bexley – ADVANCED TO DAY 2

First Round: Bye
Second Round: lost to Jacob Aiken-Philli (Cornell) by major decision, 11-3
Consolations: defeated Stryker Lane (Cornell) by decision, 4-3
Consolations: defeated Tyler Swope (Iowa State)by fall at 5:00
Consolations: #18 Joe Stolfi (Bucknell)

285: Gerald Johnson (1-2)

First Round: defeated Anthony DiLonardo (Penn) by decision, 2-1
Second Round: lost to #11 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) by fall at 0:51
Consolations: lost to Adam Robinson (Central Michigan) by fall at 2:44

View: Mobile | Desktop