December 31, 2012

Bulldog Grapplers Take on Top Competition at Southern Scuffle

Southern Scuffle Website

2012-13 Citadel Wrestling Statistics

Charleston, S.C. – The Citadel wrestling team will open its 2013 slate at the always competitive Southern Scuffle on Jan. 1-2 at the McKenzie Arena on the campus of Chattanooga. One of the largest in-season tournaments in the country, the Southern Scuffle welcomes 23 teams to the mat, with seven squads ranked in the NWCA/USA Today Division I Team Coaches Top-25.

Highlighted by top-ranked and two-time defending NCAA Champion Penn State, the field also includes No. 2 Oklahoma State, No. 3 Minnesota, No. 6 Missouri, No. 8 Cornell, No. 11 Virginia Tech and No. 20 Virginia.

The Bulldogs have three wrestlers (one unattached) seeded for the Scuffle.

Redshirt freshman Ugi Khishignyam, who is currently the sixth-ranked wrestler in the nation at 141 pounds, earned the No. 2 seed in his respective bracket. Most recently, the Mongolia native went 5-0 at the Reno Tournament of Champions to earn the 141 pound title while improving his record to 19-2 on the season.

Odie Delaney is seeded eighth in the heavyweight division. Delaney currently holds a record of 16-5 on the season and 96-38 for his career as the senior closes in on the 100-win mark. Delaney recently surpassed the 50-pin plateau for his career when he posted two falls at the Reno Tournament of Champions.

Turtogtokh Luvsandorj, who is redshirting the 2012-13 season, earned a seven seed in the 174 pound division and will wrestle unattached.

THE CITADEL'S PROBABLE LINEUP

125: Steven Cox and Joaquin Marquez
133: Aaron Hansen
141: No. 6 Ugi Khishignyam
149: Jordan Dix and Blake Holt
157: Matt Frisch
165: Mike Harper
174: Jack Duane
184: Josh Tuck and Jared Hemmings
197: Marshall Haas and Nick Grossi
285: No. 16 Odie Delaney and Gerald Johnson

Unattached Wrestlers: Kyle Casaletto (141), Kenneth Radford (165), Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (174)            

SCHEDULE
Tuesday, January 1st
9:00 a.m. - Doors open for spectators
10:00 a.m. - Pigtails & 32-man Championship
1:00 p.m. - Pigtails & 1st Round Consolations
3:30 p.m. - Round of 16
5:00 p.m. - 2nd Round Consolations
6:30 p.m. - Championship Quarterfinals & 3rd Round Consolations

Wednesday, January 2nd
8:00 a.m. - Doors open for spectators
9:00 a.m. - 4th Round Consolation
11:00 a.m. - Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals
1:00 p.m. - Consolation Semifinals
6:00 p.m. - Finals & Medal Matches

TICKETS
Tickets are on sale now at the McKenzie Arena Box Office at (423) 266-MOCS (6627) or online at GoMocs.com.  Tickets are $5 per day for youth and $15 per day for adults.   

LIVE VIDEO PROVIDED BY FLOWRESTLING
Flowrestling.org bring extensive live coverage of the 2013 Southern Scuffle, presented by Defense Soap. 

The broadcast is available to all Flowrestling Tech Wave members.  Subscriptions can be purchased on an annual basis for $150 ($12.50/month).  Fans wanting to see just the Southern Scuffle can purchase a monthly subscription for $20.  Links to sign up for the live stream are available on the wrestling schedule page on www.CitadelSports.com.

ADDITIONAL COVERAGE BY TRACKWRESTLING
Live scoring of each match, along with constantly updated brackets will be available on TrackWrestling.com throughout the tournament.  Links for TrackWrestling.com's coverage are on the wrestling schedule page at www.CitadelSports.com.

2013 SOUTHERN SCUFFLE PRESEEDS
125
1. Nico Megaludis - Penn State
2. David Thorn - Minnesota
3. Matt Snyder - UVa.
4. Nashton Garrett - Cornell
5. Nick Soto - UTC
6. Jerome Robinson - ODU
7. Josh Martinez - AFA
8. Dominic Parisi - Appalachian State
9. David Terao - American
10. Brian Bokoski - UNC

133
1. Chris Dardanes - Minnesota
2. Nick McCormick - Missouri
3. Jon Morrison - Oklahoma State
4. George Dicamillo - UVa.
5. Scott Festejo - ODU
6. James Guilbon - Penn State
7. Mark Grey - Unattached
8. Jake Smith - Appalachian State
9. Joey Ward - UNC
10. Joe Martinez - UVA
11. Jordan Thome - ARMY
12. Brandon Gambucci - DUKE

141
1. Michael Nevinger - Cornell
2. Ugi Khishghyam - The Citadel
3. Julina Feikert - Oklahoma State
4. Nick Dardanes - Minnesota
5. Nick Hucke - Missouri
6. Chris Mecate - ODU
7. Justin Lavalle - ODU
8. Dean Pavlou - UTC
9. Nick Flannery - Ohio
10. Joe Spisak - UVa.

149
1. Jordan Oliver - Oklahoma State
2. Dylan Ness - Minnesota
3. Cole VonOhlen - AFA
4. Daniel Young - Army
5. Derek Valenti - UVA
6. Chris Villalonga - Cornell
7. Justin Gonzalez - Northern Colorado
8. Drake Houdashelt - Missouri
9. Gus Sako - Unattached
10. James English - Penn State
11. Seth Lange - Minnesota

157
1. Alex Dieringer - Oklahoma State
2. Jedd Moore - UVA
3. Joshua Kreimier - AFA
4. Bobby Barnhisel - Navy
5. James Vollrath - Penn State
6. Jesse Shanaman - Cornell
7. Kyle Bradley - Missouri
8. David Zilverberg - Minnesota

165
1. Kyle Dake - Cornell
2. David Taylor - Penn State
3. Tyler Caldwell -Oklahoma State
4. Nick Sulzer - UVA
5. Cody Yohn - Minnesota
6. Zach Toal - Missouri
7. Josh Condon - UTC
8. Corey Mock - UNC
9. Nijel Jones - NC State
10. Peyton Walsh - Navy
11. Gabe Martinez - AFA

174
1. Chris Perry - Oklahoma State
2. Logan Storley - Minnesota
3. Matt Brown - Penn State
4. Matt Miller - Navy
5. Blake Stauffer - Arizona State
6. Cody Walters - Ohio
7. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj - The Citadel (Unattached)
8. Todd Porter - Missouri
9. Jon Fausey - UVA
10. George Pickett - Cornell
11. Marshall Peppelman - Cornell
12. Coleman Gracey - Army

184
1. Ed Ruth - Penn State
2. Steve Bosak - Cornell
3. Kevin Steinhaus - Minnesota
4. Mike Larson - Missouri
5. Chris Chionuma - Oklahoma State
6. Kevin Radford - Arizona State
7. Mason Bailey - Navy
8. Konner Witt - AFA

197
1. Quentin Wright - Penn State
2. Brent Haynes - Missouri
3. Jake Meredith - Arizona State
4. Scott Schiller - Minnesota
5. Jace Bennett - Cornell
6. Niko Brown - UTC
7. Michael Salopek - UVA
8. Conner Hartman - Duke
9. Craig Scott - Cornell

285
1. Anthony Nelson - Minnesota
2. Dom Bradley - Missouri
3. Alan Gelogaev - Oklahoma State
4. Nick Gwiazdowski - NC State
5. Levi Cooper - Arizona State
6. James Lawson - Penn State
7. Jonathan Gingrich - Penn State
8. Odie Delaney - The Citadel
9. Jeremy Johnson - Ohio
10. Stryker Lane - Cornell

View: Mobile | Desktop